Our Privacy Policy can be downloaded HERE.

 

Sutton International complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  Sutton International has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with our Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, Sutton International commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Sutton International at: 

 

Sutton International
Attn: Privacy Compliance Manager

P.O. Box 212
Houston, Pennsylvania 15342  USA
P: 1-844-351-5100
F: 1-844-351-5101
E: info@suttonintl.com

 

Sutton International has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Sutton International may share your information with a third party service provider of Sutton International for the sole purpose of fulfilling a transaction such as a purchase order issued by you to Sutton International.  You do have a choice that Sutton International may not share your personal data with any third party.  This request must be made in writing to Sutton International to the address above, either by post or by email.  In such an event, you may have to arrange for transportation of your purchased goods from our facility to yours.

Sutton International is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S.Federal Trade Commission (FTC) .  This means that the FTC has the jurisdiction to conduct an investigation into Sutton International should a violation of this policy be suspected.

In the context of an onward transfer, Sutton International, a Privacy Shield organization has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Sutton International shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.